Skip to main content

Can my unemployment be stopped because I have my real estate license active with a broker?

Orlando, FL |

I have been claiming unemployment as I have not made any wages with my broker or anyone else. I have not had any clients activily looking to buy a home. I have my liense to have something to fall back on as I have actively seeikng employment, but I am having any luck. I am trying to be proactive w/my situation. If I have not made any income, am I still entitled to my unemployment benefits?

Attorney Answers 2


As far as I know, unemployment is based on employment, not on qualifications. The fact that you are not employed makes you entitled to unemployment, assuming that your former employer paid for the benefits.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful


The only complication I can see would be if you are taking a draw against future commissions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics