Can my traffic/parking ticket be excused? or what can i do in my situation?

Asked over 1 year ago - North Hollywood, CA

I have a friend that is going through struggles in life right now. He has been receiving parking\ traffic tickets from a car that he has but he has no where to put it because right now he is homeless. So is there way that the parking ticking can be excused or what can he do in his situation. This is in California.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He has to deal with these tickets. It is possible his car can get impounded. He should check into homeless court.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He has to go deal with the ticket directly. He also needs to find places to park where he knows he won't be ticketed. If he doesn't he'll get his registration suspended and his car can get towed, etc. It's a common situation that will worsen his situation.

  3. Jason Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he can prove that the vehicle is disabled - i.e. flat tire or other excuse then he can attempt submitting this proof to the parking bureau that issued the ticket and seed that the ticket be excused based on the argument that he could not move the vehicle. Otherwise he needs to not park illegally.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,674 answers this week

3,441 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,674 answers this week

3,441 attorneys answering