Can my stepsibblings apply in order to help me and get legal status?

Asked over 3 years ago - Arlington, TX

I was adopted for my stepmother and father before I reached the age of 16, my parents don't have legal status, but my sibblings does they are USc born in US, can they file an I-130 on my behalf????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can sponsor you for a green card if they are at least 21 years of age. However, depending on your country of birth, the process can take betwee 11 and 23 years.

  2. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . They may if they have all the proof to show the relationship was established before your 16th birthday; but you will have to wait many years before there's a visa available for you.

  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree. You may want to explore other avenues for immigration given the lengthy wait times for siblings of a U.S. citizen.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,117 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,117 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering