Skip to main content

Can my step-daughters assumed pedophile father "not on the birth certificate" gain access?

Fort Worth, TX |

He is a pedophile and has the police record to prove it. One record includes indecency with a child...
He is not on the birth certificate yet...a judge forced a DNA test...
Regarding his police record and assaults on kids- can I have his rights removed as soon as they are established in regards to protecting my step-daughter. She turns 12 in Sept and has already stated that she does NOT want anything to do with him.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Once he is found to be the father the next issue are his costody and visitation rights which you can fight to limit get a family law attorney to protect your interest for the next round


  2. It does to matter if he is on the birth certificate, after a positive DNA the court can adjudicate him as the father. His criminal record can be used to determine his access to his child.

    Disclaimer:The answer provided is for informational purposes only. It should not be relied upon as specific legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Information should not be acted upon without seeking professional legal counsel. Attorney Stevens can be contacted for a consultation at 888-908-6296 or tdstevens@tdstevenslaw.net

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics