Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my step-daughter be dropped from my husband's medical insurance by the company he works for?

My husband has his daughter on his company health insurance policy. They recently told him they were dropping her because she did not live with us and he could not prove child support, even though he pays child support and can provide a notarized letter from his ex-girlfriend stating that fact. Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
That will depend on the terms of the policy and what the company requires as proof of support. What would be better is if there is court order compelling your husband to provide child support, including insurance. That would be what the insurance company and your husband's employer would be looking for. However, your husband continues to have an obligation to provide health insurance for his daughter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now