Can my spouses bank acct be frozen for my debt?

Asked 3 months ago - Umatilla, FL

Flag

being sued for repossession

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 02, 2013 12:05. Only if your spouse is joined with you on that debt OR you are joined with her on the account.

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered March 02, 2013 15:57. Yes, your account can be frozen, however, you are not liable for the debt of your spouse under the circumstances suggested by my peers. This may require you to file a special motion to eliminate the attempted garnishment.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 02, 2013 14:10. Not unless your spouse was also named in the lawsuit or the account is in both names. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary