Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my spouse get primary custody of our child because they're in the military?

My spouse and I are talking about getting divorced, and he threatened to take primary custody of our child. I'm not sure if him being in the military gives him pull? My family lives out of state, I live on base with him in New York.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now