Can my spouse apply for a visit visa after approval of her I-30 application?

I am permanent resident wanting to sponsor my spouse on I-30. Though the I-30 approval comes early enough, the queues for interviews are long and it takes several years. The question is what are her chances to apply for, and at least visit me on a visit VISA after her I-30 is approved.

Washington, DC -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (4)

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

All visa applicants are regarded as intending immigrants. She must be able to overcome this by showing compellling reasons for her to return/exit the U.S. and not stay beyong the authorized period of stay.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
Matthew L. Kolken

Matthew L. Kolken

Immigration Attorney - Buffalo, NY
Answered

I agree with my colleagues. It is possible however if there are compelling reasons, i.e., to go to the bedside of a loved-one after a medical procedure.

Dean P Murray

Dean P Murray

Immigration Attorney - Hoboken, NJ
Answered

Extremely unlikely that she would be admitted on a non-immigrant visa with a pending I-130. Good luck to you.
---------------------------
Dean P. Murray
The Murray Law Firm
560 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
T: (201)875-2600
F: (201)549-8700

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

Slim to none. Sorry.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.