Can my soon to be son's father take our child after he is born and raise him until i turn 18? he is only going to be 17, i am 17

Asked over 1 year ago - West Bend, WI

we are still together and both under the age of 18. i'll be 18 before him. he only has one pack of diapers and one tub of formula, i have everything- crib, car seat, changing table, diapers, clothes (up to 9 months), bottles, pump, pretty much the whole shebang. i want him to be a part of our son's life, but i'm the mom and i plan to breastfeed. He had a troubled past that's on record and mine is completely clean.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Teri M. Nelson

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Until he goes to court and becomes legally adjudicated, he has no legal rights whatsoever to your child. He cannot take him anywhere without your consent or without court orders.

  2. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are breastfeeding, Courts normally award a father only short, frequent periods of placement because of the need for a regular birthing schedule. It sounds as though he is attempting to manipulate you. If you both go to court for an adjudication of paternity while you are minors, the Court will appoint a guardian ad Litem for each of you parents. The Guardian ad Litem would recommend to the court a schedule that is in both your best interests, not necessarily what you would want. You would also have your right to adversary counsel. However, prior to an adjudication of paternity, he has no legal right to your child.

  3. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Domestic Relations and child custody cases are very dependant on the law in each state and the way each county judge may approach your particular case. Perhaps no other area of law is so peculiarly local as this is. Because of that, you really should talk to a local attorney to find out what your rights are, what the law says, what the local judge's approach may be, and what you can and can not do in your situation. This is also the one area of law where a decision made today can have very long-term consequences so it is important that you have your side heard and considered. You need to talk to a local Domestic Relations attorney who deals with your kind of case on a regular basis in your local court. You can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Domestic Relations attorney near you or look for one under the Find a Lawyer tab at Avvo.com. But act quickly because custody and DR problems can’t be ignored, and there is a time limit on all legal rights, so don't waste your time getting to a Domestic Relations attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Want info on sensible divorce and custody alternatives? click here
    http://www.famad.com/

    Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations
    http://www.hg.org/bar-associations-usa.html

    Click here for a list of state and local women attorney’s bar associations
    http://www.ncwba.org/ourmembers-linkstomembers....

    What are attorney bar associations and how do they work? Click on this Wikipedia answer here
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_association

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,170 answers this week

3,319 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,170 answers this week

3,319 attorneys answering