Can my son's probation officer (juvenile age 16) ask me to leave the room when he talks to my son? Bexar County PO

Asked about 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

He was arrested for trespassing at a local school. Never been in trouble. Good student, one day bad judgement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kathleen Rolston Robbins

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your child can be questioned by police without your presence if a reasonable effort has been made to contact the parent - that means one phone call made to the parent.
    A probation officer can talk to the child if he has been placed on probation.

  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Once he's on probation the officer can speak with him privately during his monthly visits.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering