Can my son co sponsor?

Asked over 1 year ago - Davenport, FL

I m a green card holder, I have 60 years old , I live with my son , I receive pension of the equivalent of 400 dollars a month from my previous jobs in Morocco and my son cover my other expenses .Two years ago I petitionned for my daughter to come to the us( she is 17 yeas old), to live with me ! Her petition was approved now i need to file an affidavit of support with NVC .
Can my son co sponsor in order to support my daughter ( his sister) knowing that I didn't worked in the USA and my son claimed me as his dependent in his taxe return.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He can be a co-sponsor.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Levan Natalishvili

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes

  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes-if he is 18 or older.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  4. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    www.BulgarianImmigrationlawyer.com

    www.Immigration-Lawyer-NJ.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630
  5. Fadi N. Minawi

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes he can.

    Niren & Associates
    www.visaplace.com
    fadi@visaplace.com
    (toll free) 1-866-929-0991
    (local) 416-410-7484

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by... more
  6. Robert Louis Brown

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes if he is 18 years of age and has sufficient income.

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    Baldwin Park Center
    4767 New Broad Street
    Orlando, Florida 32814

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,936 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,936 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering