Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my son be charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon?

My son who is 17, was at home by himself when our neighbors and their friends which all are grown men, came to our house and accused him of saying something to one's girlfriend. The neighbor started threatening my son with bodily harm. He called me to come home but by the time I got there, the police had him arrested and had searched my house. The police said that the neighbors who started the whole incident, stated that my son waved a gun at them. The police found a pellet gun at the next door neighbors yard beside their shed. These neighbors that stated this were intoxicated. The police did not want to hear about the neighbors coming to our home to start the incident. They charged my son with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. He is on felony probation which violated him.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 6
If the State Attorney intends to pursue a charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon against your son, the State Attorney must prove the following four elements of the offense beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt:

1) Your son intentionally and unlawfully threatened these people, either by word or by act, to do violence to them;

2) At the time of the alleged incident , your son appeared to have the ability to carry out the threat;

3) Your son's actions created in the minds of these people a well founded fear that the violence was about to take place; and

4) The assault was made with a deadly weapon.

Your son may be able to argue that he was acting in self defense, depending on where the alleged incident took place. If your son was on his property or in his house when these people threatened him, and he reasonably believed that he was in danger, he may have been justified in brandishing the weapon. If the incident between your son and these people took place off of your propery, he still may be able to argue that he was acting in self defense but it is more difficult.

Your son also may be able to argue that the pellet gun used during the alleged incident does not qualify as a deadly weapon.
3 people marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Reputation Level 19
I agree with my collegue. Your son can be charged, which only requires that the State have an evidential basis that meets the proof standard of probable cause. This standard requires that the State be able to establish that there is reason to believe that a crime was committed, and reason to believe that your son did it. The alleged statement of the neighbor would be sufficient to establish this evidential standard, and therefore your son can be charged by the police with the crime.

Whether the State would be able to establish it's case at trial, to the applicable standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt is another question. I believe I answered a related question pertaining to this case at http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-lying-on-a...

I reiterate what I said there about contacting an attorney, and again suggest that you do it now. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about this case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
Yes. If the police believe your neighbors' story, the can charge your son (seems they already did if he was arrested). Since Aggravated Assault with a Firearm is a felony and has a mandatory three-year prison term, your son definitely needs an experienced criminal defense attorney. Moreover, the fact that your son was on felony probation at the time only makes the situation worse.

If you would like to discuss your son's case in more detail, please call my office and/or send me an email. We handle all criminal matters throughout the Tampa Bay area. I prosecuted violent felony crimes for six years at our local State Attorney's Office and can certainly assist your son in this matter.

Good luck.

Aaron J. Slavin, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now