Can my sister(US citizen living outside of the US) get a green card for me(living in US with a student visa)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My sister is a U.S. citizen born in the U.S (April 1994). She wants to apply for a green card for me at the summer of next year. I am currently living in the U.S. as a student(f1). Is that possible?and if it is, how long it will usually take to get the green card.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it is possible if you are prepared to wait for the green card for the next 14 years while either being outside of the US or maintaining a valid nonimmigrant status. Any other option would make you ineligible for that very green card.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is possible.

  3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree, it is possible, but ir will likely take several years. This, it is better to file now rather than waiting oe year! Moreover, the sibling category could possibly be eliminated by the immigration reform. Thus, it is better to file now to be safe.

    This information is provided as a courtesy based upon the limited information provided in your post and does not... more
  4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . She can apply for you, but it will take at least 10 years, and you cannot stay here to wait for it unless you can maintain some other type of legal immigration status. I would strongly encourage you to discuss other options by scheduling a consultation with an immigration attorney.

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your sister may apply for you. Presently the waiting period exceeds 10 years, however, even though there is a long wait I recommend that you have her apply for you as thoroughly as possible. You should also consider having a consultation with an immigration attorney to explore other possibilities and to understand the process when a sibling applies for a brother or sister.

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    Baldwin Park Center
    4767 New Broad Street
    Orlando, Florida 32814

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering