Can my Sister Sponsor me to come in USA ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cable, OH

My sister is citizen she is in USA ,and I am 23 male single in Kabul,Afghanistan .,Is my sister able to sponsor me to come in USA . can sponsorship work in USA ? and how long the sponsorship will take time ? Please let me know

Thank you very much

Naweed

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your sister, as a citizen of the U.S., can petition for you. However, the petition would be classified as fourth preference petition and subject to the yearly quota. Right now those petitions are backlogged for many years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,258 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,258 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering