Can my sister in law how is going to be my sponsor for affidavit of support use her house to meet the requirements??

Asked over 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

My husband is unemployed . So we asked his sister to sponsor me . She is not making enough money but she has a house . Can she use her house to meet the requirements ? What paper work would she need to provide ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    9

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Matthew L. Kolken

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, the assets of a co-sponsor equal to or in excess of 125% minimum poverty guidelines may be considered.

    See the link below for the USCIS instructions to the Form I-864, affidavit of support.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,549 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,549 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering