Can my sister get her rights taken away if shes dating a sex offender?

My sister had a child with somebody. He is now 3 years old. My sister met this loser online at a dating website, after some investigating done by my family and I we found out he was going by his middle name and he IS a sex offender. His charges are Criminal Sexual Conduct Aslt W/Int To Comm Sex Penetration. But he pled Nolo Contendere which means he pled to a lesser charge right? But anyways, he just got released from prison Nov. 08. His father is also a sex offender, and they both live in the same house, and my sister brings her son over there. If the father of my nephew was to find out, could my nephew get taken away from her?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth V. Zichi

Kenneth V. Zichi

Contributor Level 7
The standard for custody in Michigan is the best interests of the child. If your sister's ex gets wind of this, and raises the issue with the court, well, let me ask you: Do YOU think it is in your nephew's best interest to be exposed to people who are sex offenders?

Your sister needs to be ULTRA cautious about who she 'pals around' with, particularly if she's exposing her son to these people. This kind of behaviour can certainly lead to trouble with custody not to mention placing your nephew at risk.
5 0
Robert D. Mouradian

Robert D. Mouradian Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Hello:

I would like to add that it could result in action being taken by Protective Services. This would be on the basis that the child is in an unsafe environment. If the facts warranted the child could be taken from you by the state and you would be confronted with a difficult situation.

Robert D. Mouradian
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.