| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can my sister force me to move from her house that is eventually (or already has been, I 'm not sure) going to be foreclosed on?
Rancho Cordova, CA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
I have a verbal agreement with my sister that she would let me live in her home until it is foreclosed on and the bank takes ownership of the home. She is mad at me now and told me to get out of her house by Nov. 1st. She is shutting off all utilities (I have been paying them) She has continued to use this address (she lives in another county) and has told the bank/Mortgage company there is no one living in the house. (I think she is trying to get the cash for keys money) Can she force me to move? Can I call the bank and find out how much longer I can stay in the home? Can I change the utilites over to my name and possibly rent the home from the bank? How do I find out what stage the foreclosure is in? We did not put anything in writing.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
She can't force you. The most she can do is serve you with a 30 day notice to quit and then file an unlawful detainer. The bank will allow you to stay 90 days after foreclosure per Federal law. Go ahead and turn on utilities in your name. Nice sister.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I break my lease to move out of an apartment that has confirmed mold in the walls? Previous question: How much "time" will he get? |