Can my sister (a US citizen) apply for family based green card (GC) if i am on H1-B, with no hope for employment based GC?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

I am on my 5th year of H1-B and due to workload issues, my employer has refused to process my GC. Also due to reduced workload, i am at a risk of loosing my current job. Due to the time constraints involved, if my sister applied for family based GC, am i still allowed to stay and work in US if i loose my job. Or do i have to return back to my home country? Please advise. Are there other options for me to take/initiate while i am on a legal status to allow me to continue to stay and work in the US?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. A sibling's petition typically takes more than 10-12 years go through, and the fact that a sibling has filed a

    petition on your behalf does not give you the right to remaining the US while it is pending .

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your sister can file an I-130 for you and should do so immediately in case a law change eliminates the sibling visa, but it will give you no legal status until your priority date is current. This could take 5-15 years again depending on what, if anything, a new law does.
    Why won't your company petition for you?

    From my HTC Sensation 4G on T-Mobile. The first nationwide 4G network

    ----- Reply message -----

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your sister should file the visa petition for you. I will not give you status for many years. Unless there is a change in the IINA. There are other legal options available depending on your situation. You should consult with an immigration attorney to see if any apply to you.

    216.861.4414
    rbrown@rbrwonllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree that the answer is no. And what's worse, if you remain in United States, you will fall out of status. That means you will be disqualified from adjustment of status. You will also be subject to deportation upon discovery.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to discuss other immigration visa options. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  5. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try finding a different H1 employer who is more helpful. Other options may be available depending upon you situation. To learn please seek a private consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Sibling green card will let you stay and work only AFTER APPROVAL and there is long processing time at present but that may change. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,069 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,069 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering