Can my school force me to release medical records?

Asked over 1 year ago - Buffalo, NY

i took a drug test that had nothing to do with the school, they found out it existed and are threatening me with expulsion if i don't sign a release of information so my principle can talk to my doctor. i am 18.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, not in these circumstances. But, if this is a private school, you can be expelled based on nothing more than the school's belief that you used drugs unlawfully, so you may want to voluntarily provide such evidence as would vindicate you.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,328 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,328 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering