Can my probation officer violate me for a dirty drug test if I have a prescription for Desoxyn?

Asked over 1 year ago - Anaheim, CA

I'm on felony probation and tested dirty for methamphetamine. Shortly after this dirty test my doctor prescribed Desoxyn. Can my probation officer violate me for my dirty test prior to my doctors visit?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel C Grupenhagen

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think the answer is yes, but there isn't enough info in your post to say definitely. I would not assume that your PO doesn't know how to do his/her job. It would help to discuss the matter directly at this point.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I believe you are talking about a test that came back dirty prior to you getting a prescription from the doctor. So yes if you used meth while on probation and tested positive for it they can and will violate you. You will need an attorney.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,738 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,738 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering