Can my pharmacy be financially liable?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

I was prescribed Vicodin and penicillin for my tooth extraction. My penicillin.bottle said take 1 four times a day and my vicodin every 6 hours, for the past 2 days ive been very drowsy and throwing up, I just looked at my bottles they are all vicodins same pills in both bottles! I knew something wasnt right since everyone kept telling me penicillin shouldnt make me feel the way I felt, what can I do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Pharmacy negligenge unfortunately happens with increasing frequency. Save the bottes and pills as well as all paperwork including your receipt and the instruction sheets that may have come with the items. Contact a personal injury attorney with experience in prescription error cases. Here's an article on the subject: [Blue-Link-Below]

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not indicate how you are doing now. If you are doing well, with no long term effects then it may be difficult to find an attorney who will pursue this case for you.

  3. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may have a valid claim. I suggest you consult with a local medical malpractice lawyer. Generally, you have to prove three things to win a case like yours. First, you have to prove that the pharmacy's conduct fell below the standard of care. If you got the wrong medication, you will probably win on this element. Second, you have to prove that the pharmacy's negligence was a cause of injury. Third, you will have to prove that you suffered damages.

    You should be prepared to discuss elements two and three with a local medical malpractice lawyer in considerable detail.

    Good luck.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Google "pharmacy errors lawyer" and have the lawyer investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,857 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,857 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering