Can my personal checking account be garnished from a past due business debt?
Maryland
Viewed 139 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
In 2004, I leased a small space for a spa. I could not afford the place any longer and the owner said that I would owe 3000. I was never able to pay this debt and he eventually took this to court. The notice went to my last address in which I no longer lived. He received a judgement and my wages were being garnished but for 12000. Now since I lost that job due to health reasons, he is garnishing my personal checking for 15000. I dont get this!! His attorney told me that every year that the debt remains they will add on 10 percent to whatever is left at the end of the year. How can they do this? On top of that my bank has me over drawn by 17000 because they added on their fees because of this garnishment. I am just confused. What is my next step?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)George E Meng
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When a person is sued and judgment is entered in Maryland, the judgment remains on the books for 12 years. It can be renewed within the 12 years for an additional 12 years. Judgments carry 10% per annum interest. Fees from banks are determined by the account agreement.
You would be wise to at a minimum consult with an attorney. If your assets are minimal and bankruptcy is a possibility, I suggest the attorney you see be well versed in that subject |