Can my personal business be sued

Asked over 1 year ago - Kosciusko, MS

Sold car for $1200 forgot to cancel insurance policy. Buyer totaled car out in a single car wreck. Ins paid me $3,000 because title still in my name. Paid driver and owner of car $1500 of ins money , now she is threating to sue my husbands personal business

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tanya Marie Bachand

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not unless the car was in the business name, or an employee was driving it at the time in the course of business. There has to be SOME connection between the accident and the business, you don't get to sue a business just because the owner was involved in an accident. There are a myriad of ways to do it, however, depending on all kinds of factual scenarios. My guess is she is bluffing.

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague-- unless the business has a connection to the collision, there is nothing to worry about.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like you paid her, so make sure a good release is signed.

  4. Martin W. Judnich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is unclear to me why they are threatening to sue you at all. It appears you gave them more than what they paid for the car, and they were at fault for not changing title to it quick enough. Why are they unhappy? Do they want the totaled car price in full from you?

    licensed attorney in Montana. Your specific state laws may be different.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering