Skip to main content

Can my pay rate be cut?

Central Square, NY |

Hi I just returned to work after maternity leave and my position was passed on, because I'm not doing the same work They are forcing me to agree to a one dollar per hr pay cut. Is this legal?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It depends upon the size of your Company; your employer’s policies; and, how your employer has implemented its policies in the past.

Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker Murphy serves clients throughout New York State and always pays referring attorneys a reasonable referral fee in contingency cases

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The answer to this question will be fact driven, I suggest arranging a free consultation with an experienced employment attorney in your area.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Maybe, it depends. You should consult with an attorney that handles employment discrimination. There are more details that needs to be fleshed out.

Answers to questions posted on the AVVO website as well as content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is intended for informational purposes only. Nothing in such answers or the content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is to be considered as either creating an Attorney-Client relationship between the reader and The Sanders Firm, P.C., or as the rendering of legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such legal advice in consultation with a licensed Attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees