Can my parole officer lie to me

Asked over 1 year ago - Glassboro, NJ

my parole officer lied to me about alcohol coming up in my urine cup can he do that?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott C. Buerkle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should he? No. Can he? Yes. The question is what it means to you. If he tries to violate you he will need the test results if you contest them. You could also have some recourse against him. Deformation maybe, false report. Good luck.

  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  3. Scott C. Buerkle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should he? No. Can he? Yes. The question is what it means to you. If he tries to violate you he will need the test results if you contest them. You could also have some recourse against him. Deformation maybe, false report. Good luck.

  4. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Po should not but can. What is the motive? The PO cannot violate you without proof.

  5. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure where we're going with this. The obvious and simple answer to your question is Yes. My question is what is the point of the question. Is he violating you? Btw, how is it you learned that he had lied to you? You need to provide some more context and a more pertinent question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering