Can my office building neighbors build a second story blocking windows needed as a fire escape?

Asked over 1 year ago - La Jolla, CA

The new neighbors of the building next door want to build a second story blocking my apartments windows listed as a fire escape, if they do so I will have to do some major construction to create another exit. Should I fight them in court or is it not worth the effort?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the city. I doubt the city would allow it if it violated some fire codes or interfered with your rights.

  2. David Herman Hirsch

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Check on the status of the project and whether it needs some kind of discretionary approval from the city such as a conditional use permit, minor use permit, etc. If so, find out how you can participate in the process to object to the design based on your concerns. Also, check with the Building Department with regard to the issue you are concerned about and the fire and building codes adopted for your jurisdiction...

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering