Can my non-profit organization operate under two different names?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Juan, PR

I have a non-profit organization and wish to use a separate name for certain business purposes. For example, lets say I own the "Robert Institute for the hearing impaired Inc." (Non-Profit), but i want to use the name "Robert Center" to for marketing purposes. Is this possible?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Owen Morrow Hathaway

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, this is fine. I'm not sure how PR might be different, but most states have a way to register a Doing Business As on the secretary of state's web site. You should do this if PR permits it.

    Also, if your non-profit has a tax-exempt status, then you need to be careful to make sure all activities under both names are consistent with the exempt purpose of the organization. Income unrelated to the exempt purpose (subject to some exceptions) is taxable, and too much unrelated business income can threaten the tax exempt status.

  2. Brian David Yacker

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes, you would need to research your particular state's requirements regarding operating as a DBA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering