Can my new landlord start charging for a parking space?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

My aunt and other tenants have been living in this building for more than 25 years and have always had a free parking spot now they want to charge $250 for a parking space. Most people of the older tenants don't pay more than $800 for rent and the original leases are lost. The new tenants are rating up to $1250

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably. I assume you are under San Francisco Rent Control, so the amount being charged would have to comply with the rent control limitations. Generally speaking, however, a landlord can change the terms of tenancy by giving a 30 day notice of change in terms.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  2. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    If your lease/rental agreement does not cover parking space, your landlord can make a separate charge for the parking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,480 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,480 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering