Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my new husband's ex-wife come after my income for child support?

My new husband's ex-wife has recently figured out that I have a much higher income than he did by himself. Can she make any claim to my income for child support now that we are married and have a much higher joint income?

There is only one child and she is sixteen.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Child support is calculated using the biological parents net income. A court may deviate from the standard calculations by including a new spouses income, which must be disclosed, but generally speaking that is not done as a matter of course unless you have substantial wealth. It's decided on a cases by case analysis.

Hope this helps.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now