Can my neighbor trap and get rid of my cats legally if they are in her yard?
Attorney answers (3)
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Reputation Level 18
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Trademark Application Attorney in Bolingbrook, IL.
Your neighbor can trap your cats and then call animal control. I suggest you keep your cats out of her yard.
8 people marked this answer as good
Lu Ann Trevino
Reputation Level 17
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Debt / Lending Agreements Lawyer in Houston, TX.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
It depends on what you mean by "get rid of." If your cats are in her yard, she has the right to hold them and turn them over to the local animal control agency. She can't kill them.
You have a legal responsibility to control your cats just the same as a dog owner.
2 people marked this answer as good
Donald F. Maierson
Reputation Level 6
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Environmental / Natural Resources Lawyer in Houston, TX.
Your neighbor depending on the method he used to trap your cats, or how he gets rid of your cats could be in violation of the laws of the State of Texas. I suggest that you call the Houston, TX. SPCA at 713-869-7722 for specific advise since the are quit knowledgeable in this area.
2 people marked this answer as good
Find Environmental Lawyers
|