Can my neighbor make me pay her vet bill?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ocala, FL

Myparent’sneighborcalledtoinformusthathercat--feralmostlikely--wasattackedbymydogandmyparent’sdogonherproperty.SheclaimstohaveseentheincidentandrushedhercattothevetER.Whileonthephonesheaccusedthedogsofbeingresponsiblefor"13missingcats"andinformedshewouldbesendingthebilltous.Now,11dayslaterwereceivethebillfor$1200andsheexpectsustopayit.Onthebottomofthebillnumerouscatsarelistedwithoutshotsorexams--allarebehindonrabies.Ifthecatsareferalandnotup-to-dateonshots,doIhavetopaythebill?

Additional information

We live in a rural community where numerous dogs roam freely. She said my parents dog and a "brindle dog" were responsible-- assumign it was mine. Later that evening while outside we noticed another brindle dog walking along our property line, which belongs to another neighbor. So maybe it wasnt my dog but the neighbors, there is no proof otherwise. She has a history of feeding strays, forty three at one time, and leaving them outside to roam in the yard.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Lorraine Elliott

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your question is a little hard to read. I guess your question boils down to - do you need to pay for the treatment of a feral cat? Good question and not one that I have had previously. I don't think that I would bother going that route. Your dog and your parents dog attacked a cat on your neighbor's property. Morally, you are liable for the harm caused and should pay for the care. Legally, you could probably make her show proof of ownership, but the fact that she took the cat to the vet is a good first step to proof of ownership on her part.

    This is not to be construed as legal advice. I do not have an attorney client relationship with you.
  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A feral cat is just that - feral, meaning your neighbor does not own the cat. You are not liable for any vet bills.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.
  3. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . IF the cats are feral, they are not your neighbor's property. Therefore, she suffered no loss cognizable by law.

    None of which explains YOUR failure to keep your dogs' rabies shots current, which may become an issue as the result of this incident.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,673 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,673 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering