Can my neighbor go through my property to paint his fence on my side?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fresno, CA

My neighbor is painting his fence and he is starting to paint it from our side of the property. Can he go through our property without our permission?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . No, that would be a trespass.

    Richard A. Rodgers, Esq.
    (805) 230-2525
    rar@sd-attorneys.com
    www.sdresq.com

    As stated in the AVVO.COM Terms and Conditions of Use, this answer is not intended as legal advice, and no... more
  2. Answered . No, your neighbor needs your permission.

  3. Answered . Your neighbor is going to need your permission to enter onto your property to paint the fence.

    Before you begin a confrontation, you will want to make sure where your boundary line is located. Sometimes landowners build their fences a couple of feet on their own property so that they can maintain the fence without a trespass occurring.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,491 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,491 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering