Can my mother take custody.if.I'm.given temporary custody of nieces already?

Asked 12 months ago - San Antonio, TX

My sister and I have a notarized temporary custody for.my nieces where she left me with custody of my nieces. I am financially supporting my nieces without any assistance frm both my sister or nieces' father. My mother has been saying rumors on how I can't take care of nieces because she wants custody of them. Can she be granted custody if I have notarized letter stating Iwas granted temporary custody and also have a school power of attorney letter notarized and signed by my sister?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only a court can officially change the custody of your nieces. If you are concerned about your mother's actions, you should consult with a family law attorney to assist you in getting named their legal guardian.

  2. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the children have been left with you then you can petition the court for custody. Your mother likely doesn't have standing to file suit. Beware she may elicit the help to CPS to get temporary custody. I'd speak to an attorney if you're truly concerned.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now