Skip to main content

Can my mortgage loan be transferred to another servicing company if currently in litigation?

Selma, CA |

Mortgage loan not in foreclosure status, but behind on payments.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, in most instances, the servicing company can be changed even in the midst of pending litigation. The transfer does not affect the litigation claims.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


  2. Yes. This is a frequent occurrence. The assigned servicer stand in the shoes of the assignor company. Neither party is no better nor nor worse.


  3. Yes, this is common.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics