Can my mortgage company add over $100,000 dollars to my loan

MORTAGAGE FRAUD: my mortgage companies added over
one hundred thousand dollars to my
mortgage loan, why is that legal? What is an arm? I tried to ref. to bring the monthly payments down, paid the broker to do so, but never got any results and the payments went up. Now the broker won"t answer my calls . What can I do to help myself to this problem. I am now in foreclosure and need some advice. thank you
r - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

I cannot know for sure whether you are a victim of deception and mortgage fraud or if you simply misunderstood the terms of the loan. You could've also never been explained the terms of the loan you were signing. In any case, since you're now in foreclosure, it is in your best interest to find a foreclosure attorney to assist you. THere's only so much we can answer on an answer board such as this.

An ARM stands for Adjustible Rate Mortgage. This means that the interest rate on your loan adjusts with time. There is a lot of talk in the media lately about predatory lending practices and perhaps you would fit the bill here.

What you do need to take away from this is that you should never sign anything that you do not understand. If you don't understand something, have someone explain it to you. If you doubt the veracity of the person who furnishes the document, then get a second opinion.
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Several national banks recently settled with attorneys general of many states and conceded that the banks' lending practices may not have been legal. As part of the settlement, the banks agreed to work with eligible borrowers to re-do their financing.

You can review the information available from the office of the CA Attorney General to see if your loan is in the settlement. The website: http://caag.state.ca.us/ .

That office will take a complaint from you. Depending on your facts, the AG may or may not be able to do anything for you.

You should also promptly review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.