Can my mom who is a U.S. citizen petition for a green card for her mom (my grandmother) while I financially sponsor my grandma?

Asked 11 months ago - Butler, PA

My mother is a U.S. citizen and would like to petition for a green card for her mom (my grandmother). My mom has 0.00 income and my husband and I support her 100% financially. We would like to sponsor my grandmother as well. Is my mom able to petition for a green card for my grandmother while I sponsor her instead of my mom?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you mom can petition for her mom. Insufficiency of income is one thing, filing income tax returns is another. If you support her 100% then she must be included in your tax return as a dependent in which case she meets the requirement. Of course, you and your husband can be co-sponsors.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can do an I-864 ... In ADDITION to the one your mother must file.

    Thus, NO, you can not file INSTEAD of your mother.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Bandita Sharma-Dahal

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is how it works. Your mom (Citizen) will sponsor (file a I130 petition) for her mom. Once the petition is approved, she needs to provide Affidavit of support (financial document). There is certain income requirement to file the affidavit of support if your mom does not make that much then you can join as a co-sponsor.
    So, your mom will be the sponsor and you can join as a joint sponsor(for financial purpose).
    Discuss with an immigration attorney the detail of the income requirement considering your family size and other important matter. Good luck.

  6. Louis Felix Massard

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may not petition for your grandmother. You can, however, file an I-864 as a joint sponsor in addition to the one your mother must file. Also be sure to review the income guidelines (linked below).

    The posting above is for informational purposes only.
  7. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You mother will still have to file an affidavit of support because she is the petitioner. You will also sponsor your grandmother in order to meet the income requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,585 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,585 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering