Can my mom call the cops on me for "running away" and the cops pick me up and take me back to her?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Clarita, CA

My dad knows where I am. I have his permission in writing and on tape.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you are a minor and your mom has custody, then yes, she can call the cops.

  2. Peter Cameron

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you're still a minor, then your mom can do that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,893 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,893 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering