Can my medical insurance be billed for surgeries received related to the initial surgery?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pleasant Hill, MO

I am a breast cancer survivor and had breast implant surgery on December 26th. In February, I had staph in an area I had problems with for months and had to have implant removed with another one put in its place. On March 3rd I had emergency surgery due to skin coming apart in that same area and had the implant removed. This past week (week of Mar 11th) I started to have leakage and was told on the 15th that I was going to have to have surgery again to clean up that same area and to put a drain in. I appreciate any feedback on this. This is only a summary of what I've been through.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The office will likely get this approved with the insurance company before the procedure, so check to see if there is a problem with the approval.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Your medical insurance should apply to all medically necessary procedures.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes . Your surgeries and follow-up treatment should be covered.

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your insurance should over any surgeries deemed medically necessary that stem from the original surgery.

Related Topics

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,979 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,979 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering