Skip to main content

Can my manager tell other employees about my immigration status?

Pompano Beach, FL |

he told me i couldn,t work until my new work authorization card came in,now employees at my job are telling me he told them about my status,and i dont think that is right because i dont think managers are suppose to share peoples private info with other employees like that

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You may wish to ask a labor lawyer about that. I don't believe the Immigration Act forbids employers to tell other employees about your immigration status so long as there is no discrimination in terms of hiring you, or paying your salary and benefits.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Speak with a labor relations attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics