Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my LLC buy my C corp's single asset via 1031?

I am selling an property and want to 1031 from that property to another property I currently own in a C corp. The LLC will purchase the C corp asset and start a new basis and go forward. I want to then close the C corp.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Although an LLC can buy the asset of a C corp., that's not going to work for a 1031 exchange involving two companies you own. The IRS will treat the "exchange" of the property owned by the C corp. as having occurred in a deemed liquidation and distribution, which will cause the C corp. to recognize tax based upon the fair market value of the property that exceeds basis. You then also will recognize tax based upon the deemed distribution of dividends.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now