Can my liquor license to be a server be taken away or revoked for being charged with a D Felony OWI?

Asked about 5 years ago - Martinsville, IN

This is my second OWI within 5 years making it a D Felony. I also already have one D Felony on my record for a theft conviction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Anthony Foster

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Indiana Code 7.1-3-18-9 states that your premit will not be renewed if you have 2 convictions for OVWI and that the ABC shall revoke your permit due to a conviction for OVWI. My experience is that the ABC does a very poor job in revoking permits due to a conviction. However, you must disclose the convictions in your renewal application.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering