Can my lease to renew to a full year instead of month to month. Is this legal in Phila.?

I'm a landlord in philadelphia and I would like to put in the body of my lease that it will renew to 1year instead of month to month. Is this legal in Philadelphia? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Contributor Level 5
Yes this is absolutely legal. Leases are contracts and parties to a contract are the "legislators of their own agreements." The only thing in Philly a landlord needs to watch out for are "rent acceleration clauses." They are void under PA law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard