Can my lawyer withdraw a few weeks before deadlines, he has been my lawyer for a year and all he did in that time is file

Asked 5 months ago - Triangle, VA

Flag

My lawyer did nothing in my case for a whole year, he just filed the case, no expert witness, nothing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2013 11:31. Attorney withdrawal depends on a variety of circumstances, including client cooperation. A judge will decide whether or not it is appropriate to grant a withdrawal but it is impossible for a lawyer here to answer that question in a vacuum.

    Ben Glass is licensed in Virginia. He offers a number of free consumer book downloads at his site for information... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 19, 2013 12:13. I agree with Mr Glass. You should find a new lawyer asap. Use this site to find a good one or contact your local bar association.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary