Can my lawyer refuse to get me a ledger from my car insurance company

Asked over 1 year ago - Salem, MA

he doesn't wanna fight for my medicals which is about 32 thousand for me and my 3 other fam members in this car accident i just want to veryfie that in fact no medicals have been paid out i cant get it my self cause i gave him my right to represent me so my insurace cant even talk to me about this case my lawyer told me to take it to small claims or something because no lawyer is gonna take my case on medicals

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey A. Young

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. Give you attorney one more chance to provide you with the documents you have requested. If he does not, consult another attorney.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can retain a new attorney. Make sure the lawyer negotiates your medical bills down to pennies on the dollar before you sign a release, otherwise the lawyer has no incentive to do so after he gets his fee.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may move on to another attorney. Obtain your file. Have the new attorney provide what you want.

    Also, review your insurance policy for PIP coverages.

    Then, go after the liable party based on the evidence

  4. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not want to second guess what any other attorney is doing because often there are facts and circumstances that change the context of an answer.

    However, it is relatively simple to obtain a payment log from a client's own insurance company as to PIP medical payments, 'med pay' payments or other amounts paid by the insurance company. Sometimes the insurer will fax/email the payment log the same day, other times they will mail it out fairly promptly.

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,415 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,415 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering