Can my lawyer quit my case after i have paid him in full upfront

Asked almost 4 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

i asked my lawyer to account for money being paid and he got mad.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Almost all attorneys will use a contract for legal services. Refer to your contract to see the terms of the contract and whether the fee is refundable and under what circumstances. There are reasons for an attorney to withdraw from a case even though the fee may have been paid. (ie...course of action by client that is unthical or illegal or if you create a conflict between you and he).

    If there is no contract, then he may be in aposition that he has to defend his fee by showing that he earned it by the number of hours involved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,398 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,398 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering