Can my lawyer put my divorce on hold till the bill is paid?

Asked almost 2 years ago - York, PA

In PA

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeanne B. Costopoulos

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most instances, your fee agreement will state the responsibilities of the attorney in the event of non-payment. Typically, the attorney does not need to act, unless payment has been made. However, the attorney must attend scheduled court appearances unless he or she has been granted leave to withdraw from your case.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your retainer agreement governs the contractual relationship between you and your attorney.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Would you want an attorney to represent you who has not been paid? Also, how happy do you thiink the lawyer will be to go to court without being paid? I think these are the real questions. Have a discussion with your lawyer to work things out or consider a new lawyer.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,193 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,193 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering