Can my lawyer keep my equitable distribution payout to apply toward their fees?

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Got a equitable distribution and my lawyer is trying to keep it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In PA, what you are describing is called an equitable attorney lien. The attorney had to be the one to get the fund out of which he seeks to be paid and it must have been agreed that counsel look to the fund rather than you. The lien is limited to costs, fees, etc. from the case that generated the fund. And finally, there must be equitable considerations which necessitate the recognition and application of the charging lien. See Johnson v. Stein, 254 Pa. Super. Ct. 41, 385 A.2d 514 (1978). If you want to fight this lien, you are going to need an attorney. This will most likely involve some court time.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Distribution of estate assets

Distribution of estate assets is done according to your will and/or beneficiary designations. If you don't have these things, it is done according to state law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering