Can my landlord show up unannounced?

Asked over 1 year ago - Selma, NC

We've been renting for a year and a half and our landlord keeps showing up unannounced (Usually about 2-4 times a month). He doesn't call prior to his arrival, but he makes his secretary call us to tell us to open the door after he has given up knocking on the door. We aren't trying to avoid him, but sometimes, when he comes over, it's a bad time and I'm not prepared. Can he do this? Isn't he supposed to give some kind of notice before coming over?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Look at your lease. It should have a provision stating when the landlord can come...unannounced is almost never ok. If there is no provision, the law tells the parties to act reasonably. Showing up unannounced is not reasonable. You should write a letter to your landlord and explain that you will allow entry at reasonable times with proper advance notice.

Related Topics

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,097 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,097 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering