Can my landlord refuse to sign off on my 30day notice and prevent me from moving

Asked about 4 years ago - Portland, OR

my landlord wont sign my 30 day notice and hud wont let me move without her signing

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel J DiCicco

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You don't need your landlord to sign your notice. Just give it to him. Also send it by certified mail so that you can have proof of mailing. Then move out 30 days later.

    All set!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary