Can my landlord management allow me out of my lease because of another tenant calling my children and I racist derrogatory names

Asked 6 months ago - Waldorf, MD

my neighbor and his wife are clearly racist calling my children and I racist derrogatory names, parking their vehicles under my window and racing the motors and sounding off their alarms at all hours of the night. I asked my rental office to allow me out of my lease since I am a single mom and to be honest I found this behavior of a us marine quite appaling. The rental office will not respond to my request only saying he will be moving soon. Because the police is frequently called to his home for him and his wife and because he has called me racist names I am in fear of my life. I have wrote multiple letters to the rental office to no avail. I recently left the rental property I want to know do i have any rights as to avoid early termination fees?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jody R. Pollara

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Because the landlord did not create this situation, there isn't really anything that he or she is required to do. They can certainly let you out of the lease agreement if they so choose; however, they have no obligation to do so. You could contact the police or file a Complaint to obtain a protective order against your neighbor.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,009 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,009 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering